Paying homage to the teachers, mentors, and guides who came before me. Hoping to make connections along the way.
Credit for the idea to create an artist/maker lineage page goes to Lela Aisha Jones:)
Credit for the idea to create an artist/maker lineage page goes to Lela Aisha Jones:)
Dr. Veneetia Johnson - Praise Dance Ministry, Greater St. Peter A.M.E. Church | Jonesboro, Georgia
Minister Barbara Sullivan - Barbara Sullivan Atlanta Dance Theatre (by way of Grace Heritage Christian School | Stone Mountain, Georgia)
Lois E. Chisholm, Nia Brown - Ballet/Creative Movement - Melanie Thornton Youth Arts Foundation | Duluth, Georgia
Ansley Floyd - Ballet/Pointe/Praise Dance Ministry, Global Empowerment Ministries | Stone Mountain, Georgia
George Lawrence II - Ballet/Modern - Prosperous Kids Dance Team | Lithonia, Georgia
Roscoe Sales - Ballet - Atlanta Ballet | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Jessica Scudder - Modern - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Dana Marie Lupton - Modern/Choreography - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Leah Mann - Modern/Choreography - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Lori Teague - Modern - Emory University | Decatur, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
T. Lang - Choreography - Spelman College | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Lillian Ransijn - Choreography - Ground Delivery Dance | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Amanda Lower - Choreography - Northwestern University | Evanston, IL (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Amaniyea Payne, T. Ayo Alston, Idy Ciss - West African - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Onye Ozuzu - Modern - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Darrell Jones - Modern - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Vershawn Sanders-Ward - AfroContemporary/Dunham Technique - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Dr. Raquel Monroe, Dr. Peter Carpenter - Dance/Performance Studies - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Denenge Akpem - Black Arts Movement - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Dr. Nicole Spigner - African American Studies - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Heidi Howard, Suehyla El-Attar, Michael Haverty, Dee Bell-Polk, Jed Drummond, L Nyrobi Nicole Moss - Devised theatre - Youth Creates, 7 Stages Theatre | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Deacon Otis Heath - Choir - Greater St. Paul Church of God in Christ | Lithonia, Georgia
Dr. Georgia Crawford - Chorus - DeKalb Early College Academy | Stone Mountain, Georgia (also taught music at Redan High School)
James Dekle - Chorus - DeKalb Early College Academy | Stone Mountain, Georgia
Masequa Myers - former Executive Director - Southside Community Art Center | Chicago, IL
LeAnn Jenkins, Jazzy Johnson - InterVarsity Christian Fellowship | Chicago, IL
Minister Barbara Sullivan - Barbara Sullivan Atlanta Dance Theatre (by way of Grace Heritage Christian School | Stone Mountain, Georgia)
Lois E. Chisholm, Nia Brown - Ballet/Creative Movement - Melanie Thornton Youth Arts Foundation | Duluth, Georgia
Ansley Floyd - Ballet/Pointe/Praise Dance Ministry, Global Empowerment Ministries | Stone Mountain, Georgia
George Lawrence II - Ballet/Modern - Prosperous Kids Dance Team | Lithonia, Georgia
Roscoe Sales - Ballet - Atlanta Ballet | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Jessica Scudder - Modern - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Dana Marie Lupton - Modern/Choreography - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Leah Mann - Modern/Choreography - Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia
Lori Teague - Modern - Emory University | Decatur, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
T. Lang - Choreography - Spelman College | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Lillian Ransijn - Choreography - Ground Delivery Dance | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Amanda Lower - Choreography - Northwestern University | Evanston, IL (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Amaniyea Payne, T. Ayo Alston, Idy Ciss - West African - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Onye Ozuzu - Modern - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Darrell Jones - Modern - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Vershawn Sanders-Ward - AfroContemporary/Dunham Technique - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Dr. Raquel Monroe, Dr. Peter Carpenter - Dance/Performance Studies - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Denenge Akpem - Black Arts Movement - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Dr. Nicole Spigner - African American Studies - Columbia College Chicago | Chicago, IL
Heidi Howard, Suehyla El-Attar, Michael Haverty, Dee Bell-Polk, Jed Drummond, L Nyrobi Nicole Moss - Devised theatre - Youth Creates, 7 Stages Theatre | Atlanta, Georgia (by way of Moving in the Spirit | Atlanta, Georgia)
Deacon Otis Heath - Choir - Greater St. Paul Church of God in Christ | Lithonia, Georgia
Dr. Georgia Crawford - Chorus - DeKalb Early College Academy | Stone Mountain, Georgia (also taught music at Redan High School)
James Dekle - Chorus - DeKalb Early College Academy | Stone Mountain, Georgia
Masequa Myers - former Executive Director - Southside Community Art Center | Chicago, IL
LeAnn Jenkins, Jazzy Johnson - InterVarsity Christian Fellowship | Chicago, IL